Fundraising events: 5-K & Golf

GOLF:

2018 Apple Tree Golf Classic, Friday, Aug 3 at Berwick Heights. For info 902-538-3103 ext 172.

View Tourney Poster View Sponsor & Team Info Pkg

5th Annual 5-K Run/Walk Results: April 29, 2018

Sponsors: The Running Room, K-Rock

Berwick businesses:  Independent Grocery, Avery’s Farm Market, Rite Stop

Over all Winners:

                        Ben Brown (Wheelie racer): 12:26

Female: Ila Gurney: 24:13           Male: Stan Sarty: 23:35 

CATEGORIES & TIMES:

FEMALE: 

15 & Under

Ila Gurney 24:13

Carmen Glavine 26:35

Haley Stewart 35:16

Hannah Huntley 41:08

16-29  

Halley Seguin 29:20

Shana Vidito 32:22

Holly Edgar 39:19

30-39

Robin MacLean  25:07

Rebecca Daniels 27:20

Stacy-Ann Reid 27:49

Courtney Lunn 31:23

40-49

Janis Noseworthy 26:54

Megan Todd  29:04

Michelle Park 35:50

50-59

Linda Fulton-Burgess 29:26

Jo-Anne Kobelt 33:20

60-69

Wanda Blackburn 26:03

Joy Gates 27:07

Brenda Upton 32:00

Joan Boutilier 48:26

70+ (No entries)

 

CATEGORIES & TIME:

MALE:

15 & Under (no entries)

16-29 (no entries)

30-39

Ben Brown (Wheelie racer) 12:26

30-39

Andrew Stewart 35:17

John Bowen 35:29

40-49

Stan Sarty 23:35 (with daughter Amberley)

Dean Gurney 26:36

Darcy Huntley 41:07

50-59

Russell Burgess 23:35

60-69

Leo Glavine 26:58

Louis Beaudoin 30:08

Roger Boutilier 33:57

70+ (No entries)

 

Run Information:  902-538-3103  ext 172

Thank you to all participants, sponsors and volunteers!

2018 Run Committee:

Committee Chair: Bernie Tracey

Committee members: Dean Gurney, Cindy, Roberts, Mike Smith, Joe Haverstock

Coordinator: Tarina Bambrick

Volunteer support:  Tara Lee McLearn, Allison Roach, Yvonne Tieu, Norma Tracey, Dave Roach, Richard Handy, Barry Morse, Bob Stewart, Brittany Flynn, Bob Flynn, Lenny Boutilier, Gillian Huntley, Joe Wallace, Josh Cruickshank

 —————————————————————–

GOLF:

2018 Apple Tree Golf Classic, Friday, Aug 3 at Berwick Heights. For info 902-538-3103 ext 172.

View Tourney Poster    View Sponsor & Team Info Pkg

————————————————————————————————————————————

 2017 EVENT RESULTS:

5K Run / Walk & 10-K Run April 23, 2017:

                   Sponsored by: The Running Room, Scotiabank – New Minas Branch, and K-Rock!

RESULTS

Thank you to all participants for a successful event!! 

Over all Winners:

Female 5-K: Ila Gurney and Male 5-K: Ian Blenkhorn

Female 10-K: Megan Austen and Male 10-K: Wyatt Tracey

5-K Female: Categories & Times

UNDER 16

Ila Gurney 25.56 (1st Place)

16-29  N/A

30-39

Stacy-Ann Reid 28:32 (1st Place)

Erin Gray 54:00

Natasha Banks 54:25

Pam Campern 30:18

Melissa Chehy 31:24

Carrie Yeaton 36:40

Nagia Logie 32:55

Amanda Bateman 36:07

Lisa Newcombe 37:21

Shawna Boudreau 30:18

Nebraska Penny (no time recorded)

40-49

Carmen Dewer-Miller 33:16

Ailie Longley  30:06 (1st Place)

Petrina Benjamin 43:37

Heather Paquet 60:57

Dora Dorman (no time recorded)

50-59

Cathy Scott 57:56

Joanne Kobelt 35:08

Karen Marsh 32:24 (1st Place)

Brenda Manning 43:36

60-69

Elizabeth Gray 54:00

Joan Boutilier 43:36 (1st Place)

70+ N/A

5-K Male: Categories & Times

UNDER 16

Colten Banks 57:56

Emerson Gurney 35:36

Callum Read 29:31

Jack Scoville 26:58 (1st Place)

16-29

Quinn Marsh 25:31 (1st Place)

16-29 Wheelies (3 racers) 

          Ben Brown  13:57

          Ryan Shay 19:39

          Dillon MacMillan 20:30

30-39

David Furlong 48:32

David Walsh 24:35 (1st Place)

Jonathan Bowen 48:39

40-49

Chad Bauld  61:24

Dean Gurney 35:51

Ian Blenkhorn 20:54 (1st Place)

Tony Scoville 30:25

Andrew Tracey 31:40

50-59

Scott Miller 33:17

Louis Beaudoin 30:51 (1st Place)

David Marsh 31:23

Keith Irving 53:13

60-69 N/A

70+ N/A

10-K Female: Categories & Times

UNDER 16 N/A

16-29 

Leah Ogilvie  (Time error N/A)

30-39

Megan Austen 45:54 (1st Place)

Kim Durling 59:18

40-49 N/A

50-59 N/A

60-69

Joy Gates 55:05

Wanda Blackburn 54:09 (1st Place)

Ann Corbin 65:32

70+

Norma Tracey 78:34 (1st Place)

10-K Male: Categories & Times

UNDER 16

Wyat Tracey 60:21 (1st Place)

16-29 N/A 

30-39 N/A

40-49 N/A

50-59 N/A

60-69

Roger Boutilier 70:15 (1st Place)

70+ N/A

————————————————————-

 2017 Golf Results:

23rd Annual Apple Tree Golf Classic Aug 11, 2017

 

Thank you to all Sponsors, Golfers and Volunteers for a successful event!! 

RESULTS – 27 Teams Participated

Winning Team: Parsons Investments (Score 58)

2nd Place:  Giant Tiger-Greenwood (Score 60)

3rd Place: Capital Paper (Score 61)

note: Third place was determined by retrogression as the KRRC Wormburners also had a score of 61)

SPONSORS:

Gold Sponsor: AVR  /  Magic

Silver: Kings Mutual

            TD Asset Management

Bronze: System Care

              Lawtons Home HealthCare 

MCT – Hole-in-One Sponsor

Hole Sponsors:

AA  Munro Insurance

Berwick Family Dentistry

Bishop & Company

Bruce Auto Group

Connell Chrysler

David’s Eyewear

Family 1st Medical / Triumph Mobility

Foster’s Fire & Safety

G.C. Baxter Plumbing & Heating

Gates Insurance

Giant Tiger – Greenwood

Maynard, Bent & Fagan

Morse, Brewster, Lake

Pineo’s Pet Spaw & A Dog’s Day Inn

Protec Pest Control

Scotiabank

Sobeys – Greenwood

TD Wealth

Valley Alarms

Valley Credit Union

Warren’s Chiropractic Cafe of Life

Wilson’s Pharmasave

 

Food & Beverage support:

Eden Valley Poultry

Great Valley Juices

Tim Hortons