Fundraising events (Golf Results)

23rd Annual Apple Tree Golf Classic Aug 11, 2017

 

Thank you to all Sponsors, Golfers and Volunteers for a successful event!! 

RESULTS – 27 Teams Participated

Winning Team: Parsons Investments (Score 58)

2nd Place:  Giant Tiger-Greenwood (Score 60)

3rd Place: Capital Paper (Score 61)

note: Third place was determined by retrogression as the KRRC Wormburners also had a score of 61)

SPONSORS:

Gold Sponsor: AVR  /  Magic

Silver: Kings Mutual

            TD Asset Management

Bronze: System Care

              Lawtons Home HealthCare 

MCT – Hole-in-One Sponsor

Hole Sponsors:

AA  Munro Insurance

Berwick Family Dentistry

Bishop & Company

Bruce Auto Group

Connell Chrysler

David’s Eyewear

Family 1st Medical / Triumph Mobility

Foster’s Fire & Safety

G.C. Baxter Plumbing & Heating

Gates Insurance

Giant Tiger – Greenwood

Maynard, Bent & Fagan

Morse, Brewster, Lake

Pineo’s Pet Spaw & A Dog’s Day Inn

Protec Pest Control

Scotiabank

Sobeys – Greenwood

TD Wealth

Valley Alarms

Valley Credit Union

Warren’s Chiropractic Cafe of Life

Wilson’s Pharmasave

 

Food & Beverage support:

Eden Valley Poultry

Great Valley Juices

Tim Hortons

 

 

5K Run / Walk & 10-K Run April 23, 2017:

                   Sponsored by: The Running Room, Scotiabank – New Minas Branch, and K-Rock!

RESULTS

Thank you to all participants for a successful event!! 

Over all Winners:  

Female 5-K: Ila Gurney and Male 5-K: Ian Blenkhorn

Female 10-K: Megan Austen and Male 10-K: Wyatt Tracey

5-K Female: Categories & Times

UNDER 16

Ila Gurney 25.56 (1st Place)

16-29  N/A

30-39

Stacy-Ann Reid 28:32 (1st Place)

Erin Gray 54:00

Natasha Banks 54:25

Pam Campern 30:18

Melissa Chehy 31:24

Carrie Yeaton 36:40

Nagia Logie 32:55

Amanda Bateman 36:07

Lisa Newcombe 37:21

Shawna Boudreau 30:18

Nebraska Penny (no time recorded)

40-49

Carmen Dewer-Miller 33:16

Ailie Longley  30:06 (1st Place)

Petrina Benjamin 43:37

Heather Paquet 60:57

Dora Dorman (no time recorded)

50-59

Cathy Scott 57:56

Joanne Kobelt 35:08

Karen Marsh 32:24 (1st Place)

Brenda Manning 43:36

60-69

Elizabeth Gray 54:00

Joan Boutilier 43:36 (1st Place)

70+ N/A

5-K Male: Categories & Times

UNDER 16

Colten Banks 57:56

Emerson Gurney 35:36

Callum Read 29:31

Jack Scoville 26:58 (1st Place)

16-29

Quinn Marsh 25:31 (1st Place)

16-29 Wheelies (3 racers) 

          Ben Brown  13:57

          Ryan Shay 19:39

          Dillon MacMillan 20:30

30-39

David Furlong 48:32

David Walsh 24:35 (1st Place)

Jonathan Bowen 48:39

40-49

Chad Bauld  61:24

Dean Gurney 35:51

Ian Blenkhorn 20:54 (1st Place)

Tony Scoville 30:25

Andrew Tracey 31:40

50-59

Scott Miller 33:17

Louis Beaudoin 30:51 (1st Place)

David Marsh 31:23

Keith Irving 53:13

60-69 N/A

70+ N/A

10-K Female: Categories & Times

UNDER 16 N/A

16-29 

Leah Ogilvie  (Time error N/A)

30-39

Megan Austen 45:54 (1st Place)

Kim Durling 59:18

40-49 N/A

50-59 N/A

60-69

Joy Gates 55:05

Wanda Blackburn 54:09 (1st Place)

Ann Corbin 65:32

70+

Norma Tracey 78:34 (1st Place)

10-K Male: Categories & Times

UNDER 16

Wyat Tracey 60:21 (1st Place)

16-29 N/A 

30-39 N/A

40-49 N/A

50-59 N/A

60-69

Roger Boutilier 70:15 (1st Place)

70+ N/A

           SEE YOU AT OUR 2018 RUN/WALK!!